You are here - Home - Immigration info - Immigration to United Kingdom
Welcome to Nokia Mobiles!
 
 
 
Register in delhimalayalee.com. Its free! - Register
Add article/updates released - Contribute a article
Mistakes/Brokenlinks on the page - Review a topic


Immigration Info
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com
Immigration to UK
 













 
More topics to browse through :-
 
Delhi listing                            Kerala directory
Mail us at delhimalayalee@gmail.com





 

 

 
For Offices/ Hotels/ Restaurants/ Export houses/ Construction houses/ Malls
VNV Payroll Solutions
 
VNV GUARDS 2006
 
Total solutions for
ERP - Total solution for large enterprises

Mini ERP - Total solution for medium and small industries

Starters pack - Total solution for startup companies
 
VNV Web Solutions
www.yourcompanyname.com
or
www.yourname.com
+
1 email
+
6 pages website
(homepage, about us, services, contactus, clients, enquiry)


@


Rs 3999/-
Call now : 9811048994
or mail - support@vnv.net.in
sony ericcson mobile phones, sony ericsson w750i
nokia mobiles, nokia 5500 sports
Advertise on this site
Dell Desktops

Compaq Notebooks

Motorola Mobiles

O2 Xda II

Blackberry mobiles

HP-IPAQ Pocket PCs

Sony Playstation

Sony DVD Players

Timex Watches


More links
Quick links
cars, santro, hyundai cars
nikon digital camera, nikon coolpix L6
Nike Sunglasses

Canon Digital Cameras

Bose Home theatre

GPS Devices

Ipods

Payroll Software

Study abroad

Home Loans

Entertainment


More links
The UK has introduced a number of new UK immigration categories in the last few years.



UK Work Permits

Employers can apply for work permits under the following circumstances:

Employers can also employ people on Work Permit if they fall directly within the following "Shortage Occupations". This recognition acknowledges that there are acute shortages of suitably qualified and skilled workers within the resident labour market. The resident labour market is defined as countries within the European Economic Area including the United Kingdom.

Work permits are only issued for employment undertaken on a PAYE basis. Identification and classification of a shortage occupation only recognises that there are acute shortages of suitably qualified and skilled workers available to work in a PAYE capacity. Classification as a shortage occupation is not intended to provide any indication of trends or situations relating to recruitment or skills shortages affecting employment undertaken in any other capacity.

ENGINEERING SECTOR





HEALTHCARE SECTOR


General

OTHER OCCUPATIONS

UK Business Migration

This visa category is for people wishing to come to the UK to start a business. You may start any type of business, but you must work full time in the management of the business.

Qualification Criteria
If you are a national of a country that is not covered by the EEA association agreement, you will need to show that you will:



Visa Extension
You will initially get a visa valid for a period of 12 months. During this time you must usually make the full investment and create the required 2 jobs. At the end of this first year, the visa can be extended by applying to the Home Office. The extension application will need to be accompanied by documentation showing the progress that your business has made; as long as the business looks viable, the investment has been made, and the jobs have been created, then the Home Office will normally grant a three-year extension to your visa. After a total of 4 years in the UK you may apply for indefinite leave to remain (Permanent Residence). A year after being granted indefinite leave to remain you may apply for naturalisation as a British citizen.



UK Highly Skilled Migration

The UK government operates a programme to allow individuals to seek entry to work in the United Kingdom without having a prior offer of employment.

The HSMP aims to provide an individual route for highly skilled persons who have the skills and experience required by the United Kingdom to compete in the global economy.

For a successful application you will need to provide evidence that you score 75 points or more in the categories set out below and demonstrate that you will be able to continue your career in the United Kingdom. Please note that you do not have to score points in all categories to qualify under the programme, as long as you score at total of at least 75 points. You will need to show that you can support yourself and your family in the UK without using public funds during your stay. Please note that this is a requirement for both entry and extension of stay under HSMP.

Points Criteria

Qualification
PhD - 30 points
Masters Degree (eg MA, MSc or MBA) or Professional Level Qualification (eg Chartered Accountant) - 25 points
A Bachelors Degree (eg BA, BSc) - 15 points

Relevant Work Experience
5 years work experience in a Ďgraduate levelí job - you donít have to have been a graduate at the time, but the job must be one that would usually require a graduate - 25 points
PhD and three years of graduate level work experience - 25 points
5 years work experience in a graduate level job including senior or specialist level work experience for two years - This is likely to mean a high level management position in a small or large company or a specialist position requiring a very high level of technical or artistic - 35 points
10 years work experience in a graduate level job including senior or specialist level work experience for 5 years - 50 points


UK Working Holiday Visa

If you are a Commonwealth Citizen between ages of 17 and 30, you can do anytype of work in UK

Requirements / Conditions



If you decide to stay longer while you are in UK, you can take up employment on a Work Permit if you are eligible under the immigration rules at that point in time.

UK Permanent Visa

Permanent Residence and Citizenship are determined by the time a candidate must spend continuously in UK

Permanent Residence

Visa Type  Time Needed Before Permanent Residency 
Ancestry  4 years 
Work permit  4 years 
Marriage  1 year 
Unmarried partners  2 years 
Investors  4 years 
Writers, composers and artists  4 years 
Sole reps  4 years 
Persons establishing themselves in business  4 years 
Illegal stay on any basis  14 years 
legal stay on any basis  10 years 

Once permanent residence has been granted, there are no longer any immigration-related restrictions on the work or business a candidate may perform in the UK, and no time limits on staying in the UK.

Citizenship and Naturalisation

Once a person has had indefinite leave to remain for a year they may apply for naturalisation as a British citizen.

Once a candidate has been physically resident in the UK for a year as a permanent resident, they may apply to become a naturalised British citizen. Unfortunately, naturalisation applications are likely to take one to one and half years to be processed. Those who seek naturalisation other than by marriage to an UK Citizen must meet the requirements outlined below:

General Requirements:



In addition the candidate should have fulfilled the five year requirement as detailed below. The five year period is measured from the five years the date the application reaches the home office.


 
 
 
 
 
Immigration to USA
Immigration to UK
Immigration to Canada
Immigration to Ireland



Immigration to Australia
Immigration to New Zealand
Immigration to Japan
Immigration to South Africa
The article is a part of www.desipowerchat.com/immigration/uk/workpermit.htm
Not satisfied with the page! Try the Google Search
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com