You are here - Home - Immigration info - Immigration to Ireland
Welcome to Nokia Mobiles!
 
 
 
Register in delhimalayalee.com. Its free! - Register
Add article/updates released - Contribute a article
Mistakes/Brokenlinks on the page - Review a topic


Immigration Info
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com
Immigration to IRELAND
 













 
More topics to browse through :-
 
Delhi listing                            Kerala directory
Mail us at delhimalayalee@gmail.com





 

 

 
For Offices/ Hotels/ Restaurants/ Export houses/ Construction houses/ Malls
VNV Payroll Solutions
 
VNV GUARDS 2006
 
Total solutions for
ERP - Total solution for large enterprises

Mini ERP - Total solution for medium and small industries

Starters pack - Total solution for startup companies
 
VNV Web Solutions
www.yourcompanyname.com
or
www.yourname.com
+
1 email
+
6 pages website
(homepage, about us, services, contactus, clients, enquiry)


@


Rs 3999/-
Call now : 9811048994
or mail - support@vnv.net.in
sony ericcson mobile phones, sony ericsson w750i
nokia mobiles, nokia 5500 sports
Advertise on this site
Dell Desktops

Compaq Notebooks

Motorola Mobiles

O2 Xda II

Blackberry mobiles

HP-IPAQ Pocket PCs

Sony Playstation

Sony DVD Players

Timex Watches


More links
Quick links
cars, santro, hyundai cars
nikon digital camera, nikon coolpix L6
Nike Sunglasses

Canon Digital Cameras

Bose Home theatre

GPS Devices

Ipods

Payroll Software

Study abroad

Home Loans

Entertainment


More links
The matter on this page is a part of www.workpermit.com/ireland For more details visit the website.
Ireland is undergoing a major economic boom. Unemployment is virtually Zero, and a country that has been a net exporter of skilled staff for decades has now turned into a net importer. In recognition of the skills shortage, the Irish government has introduced one of the most liberal work permit regimes in the western world. Irish Immigration and Work permit applications are no longer handled in Dublin any Irish consular post can grant a work visa to someone who meets their liberal criteria (basically the offer of a skilled job by a bona fide Irish company).
Green Card Permit Scheme

A Green Card Permit is an employment permit issued to a person which allows the individual to work in Ireland with the specified employer in an occupation where skills shortages exist. It is issued for an initial period of two years, after which it can normally be renewed indefinitely. A job offer with a bona-fide company registered for trading in Ireland is required.

The permit allows an individual to apply for immediate family reunification and time spent under the permit can count towards permanent residency.

There is no need for a labour market assessment test prior to applying for the permit.


Qualified Applicants
Either an employer or an employee can apply for the permit. The employee must possess the relevant qualifications, skills or experience for the desired employment.


Green Card Scheme Occupation Categories
There are two categories of occupations under which the Green Card Scheme can be applied for:

The annual salary is EUR 60,000 a year or more (excluding bonuses). In this case, the Green Card Permit is available for all occupations, other than those which are contrary to the public interest.
The annual salary is EUR 30,000 - EUR 59,999 (excluding bonuses). In this case, the Green Card Permit is only good for a restricted number of strategically important occupations.

Job Offer
To receive a Green Card Permit, an individual must have a job offer from a bona-fide company registered with the Companies Registration Office and the Revenue Commissioners. The company must be trading in Ireland. The offer must be on company-headed paper, dated within the previous sixty days, and the offer must be for a period of two or more years.

The offer must specify the following:


Processing Fees

Work permit scheme

The Work Permit Scheme is for issuance of work permits for occupations with a salary of EUR 30,000 a year or more where Green Card Permits are not available. In very limited circumstances, they can be issued for salary ranges below EUR 30,000 a year.

The work permit can be issued to the applicant for the occupation specified on the permit. It is issued for an initial period of two years and can be renewed for a further three years. The work permit can be issued indefinitely after a period of five years.


Qualified Applicants
Either an employer or an employee can apply for the permit. The employee must possess the relevant qualifications, skills or experience for the desired employment.


Work Permit Scheme Occupation Categories
There are two categories of occupations under which the Work Permit Scheme can be applied for:



Labor Market Needs Test
A job vacancy in which an individual or employer wishes to make an application under the Work Permit Scheme must be advertised in the FAS/EURES employment network and in local and national newspapers for three days to ensure that firstly, a national of the EEA or Switzerland, and secondly, a national of Bulgaria and Romania, cannot be found to fill the vacancy.


Processing Fees

Spouse and Dependent visa

Spouses and Dependents of employment permit holders are now allowed to apply for work permits without a labour market needs test. This scheme is designed to ease access to employment for spouses and dependent unmarried children under the age of 18 who have been admitted into Ireland as family members of employment permit holders.


Criteria
The employment permit holder must have one of the following:


Processing Fees


Immigration to USA
Immigration to UK
Immigration to Canada
Immigration to Ireland



Immigration to Australia
Immigration to New Zealand
Immigration to Japan
Immigration to South Africa
Not satisfied with the page! Try the Google Search
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com