You are here - Home - Immigration info - Immigration to Canada
Welcome to Nokia Mobiles!
 
 
 
Register in delhimalayalee.com. Its free! - Register
Add article/updates released - Contribute a article
Mistakes/Brokenlinks on the page - Review a topic


Immigration Info
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com
Immigration to CANADA
 













 
More topics to browse through :-
 
Delhi listing                            Kerala directory
Mail us at delhimalayalee@gmail.com





 

 

 
For Offices/ Hotels/ Restaurants/ Export houses/ Construction houses/ Malls
VNV Payroll Solutions
 
VNV GUARDS 2006
 
Total solutions for
ERP - Total solution for large enterprises

Mini ERP - Total solution for medium and small industries

Starters pack - Total solution for startup companies
 
VNV Web Solutions
www.yourcompanyname.com
or
www.yourname.com
+
1 email
+
6 pages website
(homepage, about us, services, contactus, clients, enquiry)


@


Rs 3999/-
Call now : 9811048994
or mail - support@vnv.net.in
sony ericcson mobile phones, sony ericsson w750i
nokia mobiles, nokia 5500 sports
Advertise on this site
Dell Desktops

Compaq Notebooks

Motorola Mobiles

O2 Xda II

Blackberry mobiles

HP-IPAQ Pocket PCs

Sony Playstation

Sony DVD Players

Timex Watches


More links
Quick links
cars, santro, hyundai cars
nikon digital camera, nikon coolpix L6
Nike Sunglasses

Canon Digital Cameras

Bose Home theatre

GPS Devices

Ipods

Payroll Software

Study abroad

Home Loans

Entertainment


More links
Canada’s citizenship and immigration programs help build a community of citizens respected throughout the world.

Provincial Nomination
Business Migration
Skilled Migration
Family Migration

Provincial Nomination
Most provinces in Canada have an agreement with the Government of Canada that allows them to play a more direct role in selecting immigrants who wish to settle in that province. If you wish to immigrate to one of Canada’s provinces as a Provincial Nominee, you must first apply to the province where you wish to settle. The province will consider your application based on their immigration needs and your genuine intention to settle there.

Before applying to immigrate to Canada, Provincial Nominees must complete the provincial nomination process. Contact the province for more information.

Alberta                                      British Columbia 
Manitoba                                   New Brunswick 
Newfoundland and Labrador         Nova Scotia 
Prince Edward Island                  Saskatchewan 
Yukon  

Note: After you have been nominated by a province, you have to make a separate application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. A CIC officer will assess your application based on Canadian immigration regulations.

Provincial Nominees are not assessed on the six selection factors of the Federal Skilled Workers Program.


Working in Canada
Learn more about:


Things to Consider Before Applying


How to Apply
Once you have decided that you want to bring your skills to Canada, make sure that you follow the right steps to apply.

What Happens After Applying.

Learn more about what will happen after you submit your application:




Skilled Worker Migration to Canada

Skilled workers have education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French and other abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

Applying to come to Canada as a Skilled Worker is not difficult. Consult this section to find all the information and forms you need to make your application.

Refer to this site often. The rules for applying as a Skilled Worker can change. Before you apply, make sure you are following the current rules. After you apply, check back for information about the steps that follow.

Canada welcomes skilled worker immigrants, and we hope that this Web site will provide you with helpful information about living and working in the various provinces and regions of Canada.


Will You Qualify as a Skilled Worker?
There are minimum application requirements and selection factors to come as a Skilled Worker.


Working in Canada

Learn more about:


Things to Consider Before Applying


How to Apply
Once you have decided that you want to bring your skills to Canada, make sure that you follow the right steps to apply.

What Happens After Applying
Learn more about what will happen after you submit your application:




Business Migration to Canada

Business immigrants are people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada and are expected to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. The Business Immigration Programs seek to attract people experienced in business to Canada.

Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

There are three classes of business immigrants:

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $800,000 and make an investment of CDN $400,000.


The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $300,000 and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.


Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural or athletic life of Canada. They may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Family Migration

Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and their accompanying family members for a period of three to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.

Under the Canada–Quebec Accord, the province of Quebec has a role in determining sponsorship eligibility for Quebec residents. However, the Quebec portion of the process is begun only after Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has finished its assessment of your ability to meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements.

You can sponsor relatives or family members from abroad if they are:




Interim Policy on Civil Marriages between Same-Sex Persons
Same-sex couples’ access to civil marriage was extended throughout Canada on July 20, 2005, under the Civil Marriage Act. While CIC examines the impact of the Act on its immigration programs, its interim policy, which recognizes the validity of civil marriages between a foreign national and his or her Canadian citizen or permanent resident same-sex partner, will continue. At this time, the policy applies only to the family class (which includes the spouse or common-law partner in-Canada class).

Sponsoring a Relative or Family Member
If you want to sponsor any of the above-listed relatives or family members, you may have to meet certain income requirements. If you have previously sponsored relatives or family members who have received social assistance, you may not be allowed to sponsor another person. Sponsorship is a considerable commitment so you should take this obligation seriously.

If you live in any province in Canada except Quebec and wish to sponsor a relative or family member, you must sign an undertaking with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. You must also sign a sponsorship agreement with your relative or family member that outlines your mutual commitments. For Quebec residents, an undertaking will be signed with the province of Quebec.

Adopting a Child from Another Country
To adopt a child from another country, you must go through both the adoption process and the sponsorship and immigration process.

Applying as a Sponsored Immigrant
If you wish to become a permanent resident of Canada, your relative or family member in Canada must first apply to sponsor you. You must be one of the relatives or family members listed above to be eligible for sponsorship.

Both you and your sponsor need to sign a sponsorship agreement. The agreement outlines your mutual obligations. Your sponsor must promise to support you and your family members financially for three to 10 years so that you will not need to apply for social assistance. You must promise to make every effort to become self-supporting (unless you are elderly).

There is a lot of help out there for people looking for work. Find out more about Working in Canada.

Applications for Sponsorship and Immigration to Canada from Abroad
Before your relative or family member can immigrate to Canada, you must sponsor that person. Your relative or family member must then apply for immigration. Learn more and print the information guides and applications you need for sponsorship and immigration.

Applications for Sponsorship and Immigration from Within Canada
In some cases, you may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner who is already living with you in Canada. Learn more and print the information guides and applications you need for sponsorship and immigration.

 
 
 
 
Immigration to USA
Immigration to UK
Immigration to Canada
Immigration to Ireland



Immigration to Australia
Immigration to New Zealand
Immigration to Japan
Immigration to South Africa
Not satisfied with the page! Try the Google Search
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com