You are here - Home - Immigration info - Immigration to Australia
Welcome to Nokia Mobiles!
 
 
 
Register in delhimalayalee.com. Its free! - Register
Add article/updates released - Contribute a article
Mistakes/Brokenlinks on the page - Review a topic


Immigration Info
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com
Immigration to AUSTRALIA
 













 
More topics to browse through :-
 
Delhi listing                            Kerala directory
Mail us at delhimalayalee@gmail.com





 

 

 
For Offices/ Hotels/ Restaurants/ Export houses/ Construction houses/ Malls
VNV Payroll Solutions
 
VNV GUARDS 2006
 
Total solutions for
ERP - Total solution for large enterprises

Mini ERP - Total solution for medium and small industries

Starters pack - Total solution for startup companies
 
VNV Web Solutions
www.yourcompanyname.com
or
www.yourname.com
+
1 email
+
6 pages website
(homepage, about us, services, contactus, clients, enquiry)


@


Rs 3999/-
Call now : 9811048994
or mail - support@vnv.net.in
sony ericcson mobile phones, sony ericsson w750i
nokia mobiles, nokia 5500 sports
Advertise on this site
Dell Desktops

Compaq Notebooks

Motorola Mobiles

O2 Xda II

Blackberry mobiles

HP-IPAQ Pocket PCs

Sony Playstation

Sony DVD Players

Timex Watches


More links
Quick links
cars, santro, hyundai cars
nikon digital camera, nikon coolpix L6
Nike Sunglasses

Canon Digital Cameras

Bose Home theatre

GPS Devices

Ipods

Payroll Software

Study abroad

Home Loans

Entertainment


More links
Australia has a long history of welcoming immigrants. For those who are relatively young with good qualifications, and relevant work experience, the Independent Australian Immigration Category is the most popular method of immigration to Australia. Unfortunately, as visa applications can take 6-12 months to process, so those with a job already lined up may opt for an employer sponsored permit.

Business Migration
Skilled Migration
Family visas

Business migration to Australia

If you are a well-qualified and successful business person wishing to move to Australia under the business migration categories, there may very well be an opportunity for you to eventually gain permanent entry to Australia. It is likely that you will be able to apply in a category under which relevant skills, business experience and language ability are needed in order to satisfy Australian immigration requirements to live and work in Australia. If you don't meet these requirements, you may alternatively qualify if you meet skilled migration visa requirements.

Each business migration category has different requirements for entry to Australia. In most cases you will be granted a four-year temporary business visa initially, and then after satisfying evidence of a specific level of business activity or investment, you will be able to apply for permanent residency. A direct permanent residence category will still be available for high-calibre business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments known as the Business Talent visa. Please select the relevant link from the categories below for more information on the requirements for each visa class:

Business Entry categories:

Skilled Immigration to Australia

In Australia skilled migration is one of the best opportunities for skilled workers to gain entry. Under the Australian skilled immigration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to satisfy Australian immigration requirements and live and work in Australia. Besides Australia's skilled migrant program, professional business owners, senior executives and people with close family members in Australia are also eligible to immigrate to Australia.

Each Australian skilled migration category has different requirements for entry to Australia. Besides meeting the basic immigration requirements you must pass the points test. Please select the relevant link from the categories below for more information on the requirements for each visa class:

Skilled-Independent categories:

An Australian skilled migration category for those who meet the basic requirements and who wish to live and work in a regional or low population growth area in Australia. This pass mark is currently the lowest of all the skilled independent categories for skilled migrant workers and applications under this category receive priority processing at the Adelaide Skilled Processing Centre.

An Australian skilled migration category for those who meet the basic requirements and do not have a family sponsor. This category is the most popular skilled migration category and is the easiest for skilled workers to qualify for.


An Australian skilled migration category for those who may or may not meet the points test and are seeking to be nominated by an Australian State/Territory or employer.

An Australian skilled migration category for skilled migrants who have been nominated by a participating State or Territory.

An Australian skilled migration category for foreign students currently studying or recently having completed a two-year or longer course of study in Australia (must be in Australia on a substantive visa to be able to apply).








 
 
Family Visas

Partner visas
If you plan to marry, are married to, or are in a committed relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to obtain a partner-based visa for immigration to Australia.


The Australian citizen/permanent resident will act as a sponsor for your visa. This means that your sponsor will provide a written statement pledging to support you for your first two years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance to meet reasonable living needs. Family migration applicants are assessed on an individual basis by the Australian immigration authorities, and are assessed against Australia's health and character requirements.


Please visit the following information for further details:


Fiance visas If you intend to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to obtain a fiancé(e) visa for immigration to Australia.


Spouse Visa If you are married to an Australian citizen or permanent resident or have been in a defacto relationship (common law) with one for at least 12 months, you may be eligible for a Spouse Visa for immigration to Australia.


Interdependent Partner Visa If you are in a genuine interdependent relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident and wish to enter and remain permanently in Australia, you will need to obtain an Interdependent Partner visa. This provision includes same sex couples.

We can also assist you with the following types of family visas:
Remaining relative This visa is for people who are the only members of their family left outside Australia, apart from young children. If you are married, your spouse must also be without close relatives, either in your present country, or in any other overseas country.

Career If you plan to migrate to Australia on a Carer Visa, you must have a relative in Australia who needs you to look after them. They must need your care because they cannot care for themselves – either because of illness, or mental or physical disability. This need for personal care must be likely to continue for at least two years.

Resident return visas A Resident Return Visa (RRV) is for permanent residents, or former citizens who have lost their citizenship, to return to Australia.

Former resident visas To be eligible under the Former Resident category, you must have either: spent 9 out of your first 18 years in Australia as an Australian permanent resident, be under 45 at time of application, have never become an Australian and have maintained close ties with Australia; or have completed at least 3 months continuous Australian defence service or were discharged before completing 3 months service on the basis that you become medically unfit because of that service.


Aged Dependant Relatives This visa allows elderly relatives to reunite with family in Australia. If you are an elderly person, you need to have been largely supported, financially, by your Australian relative for the last three years. Your relative needs to be an Australian citizen or to have been a permanent resident in Australia for the last 2 years.

Aged Parents Migration Visa This visa is for the parents of Australian citizens or legal residents to reunite with their children in Australia. If you have children living in Australia, you may be able to join your family and see your grandchildren growing up. To apply for this visa, one of you - if you are a couple - must be over the legal age for retirement in Australia.

Working-Age Parents Migration Visa This visa is for the working-age parents of Australian citizens or legal residents to reunite with their children in Australia. If you have children living in Australia, you may be able to join your family and see your grandchildren growing up.

Orphan Child Migration This visa is for children under 18 who have no parent to care for them overseas, but they do have family in Australia. Their Australian relatives need to be grandparents, brothers or sisters, aunts or uncles, or a niece or a nephew (or the step equivalents).

Adoption Migration Visa This visa is for citizens or legal residents of Australia to bring a child under 18 years of age into Australia for adoption. The Australian adoption papers must have been completed before you apply for the child to migrate, or be in process.

The matter on this page is a part of www.workpermit.com/australia. For more details visit the website.
 
Immigration to USA
Immigration to UK
Immigration to Canada
Immigration to Ireland



Immigration to Australia
Immigration to New Zealand
Immigration to Japan
Immigration to South Africa
Not satisfied with the page! Try the Google Search
Google
 
Web www.delhimalayalee.com